Skip to main content
Academic year 2024-5

Staff list

RIC Chemistry2474a
Principal

Alistair Brownlow MA Hons St Andrews MPhil Glasgow MEd Buckingham English

Vice Principals

Senior Vice Principal: 
Kelly Flatman BA Hons Leeds Graphic Design

Student Experience Lead: 
Leighton Bright BA Hons Reading PGCE MA (SEN) CCCU English, SENCO

Academic Lead, Sustainability Lead: 
Ellen Crozier BA Hons Warwick PGCE History

Futures Lead: 
Ian Pay BA Hons MA Lancaster MEd Buckingham History, Politics

___________________________________________________________________________

Bursar and Financial Controller: 
Phil Sandey

Director of Pastoral and Safeguarding, DSL: 
Kayleigh Simpson BA Hons Edge Hill

Director of HR and Compliance: 
Caroline Dutton

Director of Visual Arts and Marketing: 
Jackie Clark BA Hons Cardiff

Director of IT: 
Peter Holl BA Hons PGCE Warwick MA CCCU

___________________________________________________________________________

Assistant Principals 

Head of Lower School: 
Ian Duxbury BA Hons Durham PGCE Psychology, SENCO

Head of Sixth Form: 
Nicki Komorowski BA Hons Reading PGCE Media, Film, Digital Media

Head of Boarding: 
Rhonda McMullan-Cooper BA Hons York 

Academic Director (Boarding): 
Vici Hodges BA Hons Lincoln PGCE Business Studies, Head of Careers

___________________________________________________________________________

Directors of Studies
Lower School 

Chris Barradell BSc Hons Open Geography KS4, ADSL

Nadine Whaymand BA Hons APU PGCE Head of Geography, Global Perspectives KS3

Mark Young BA Hons Westminster PGCE Head of PHSE and Careers, Film, Dukes Education Subject Champion

Sixth Form 

Alistair Donaldson BA Hons UKC Classics, Data Champion

Maeva Elliott BA Hons Reading

Lisa Herron BA Hons Middlesex MA UEA Head of Film and Media

Joseph Milburn BA Hons Newcastle MA Essex PhD Sofia Philosophy, Resident Tutor

Mark Melling BA Hons Durham MA Ed Open PGCE Politics, History 

Holly May Treadwell BA Hons MA PhD Kent English Literature

___________________________________________________________________________

Teaching teams
Maths and Sciences

Nikki Bryan BSc Hons Kent Head of Maths

Claire Carter BA Solent MA Nottingham Lead Teacher of PE and Sport Science

Danny Cheung MSc City Maths

Ann Donovan BSc Birmingham PhD Liverpool Biology

Paul Dutton BSc Hons Imperial ARCS PGCE Head of Physics

Ibilola Edward BScEd Ado-Ekiti MA UEL Maths

Adele Kiss BA Babeș-Bolyai, Cluj Napoca BEd Eszterhazy Karoly Maths 

Sophie Hilton PhD Kingston Head of Chemistry, Head of Science

Oliver King MEng PGCE Physics, Science, Maths

Alejo Martinez Maggio De Maggi BSc Surrey PGCE Brighton Science, Resident Tutor

Justine McAvoy BSc Greenwich MSc Staffordshire PE and Sport Science

Andy Smith BSc MSc PGCE Greenwich Head of Computer Science Dukes Education Subject Champion

Michael Stanley BSc Hons Plymouth Chemistry

Gurkirpal Singh BEng Delhi, PGCE Brighton Maths, Physics, Science 

Jon Sullivan MSc Birmingham PhD Cambridge PGCE Head of Biology

Danielle Taggart MSci Kent PGCE KS3 Science Lead Teacher

Dave Tittensor BSc Hons Durham Dip App Maths Queen Mary PGCE Maths

Egor Zaytsev MSci Manchester PGCE Oxford Maths

___________________________________________________________________________

Visual and Creative Arts

Francesca Baur BA Hons Middlesex PGCE Goldsmiths Textiles Fashion

Joseph Becci BA Hons UCA Graphic Design Photography

Claudia Chiappini BA Hons UCA PGCE Art  

Grant Corr BA Hons Bournemouth MA City PhD UEA Theatre Studies, Playwright in Residence

Michael Daks BA Hons Wolverhampton Head of Photography Dukes Education Subject Champion

Robert Dimbleby BA Hons Oxford DipARSM Music, Maths

Jenny Duff BA Hons UKC PGCE Film Studies, Media Studies, EAL, EDI Coordinator

Sally Harmer Diploma in Musical Theatre Mountview Director of Musical Theatre and Performance 

Nick Hughes BA Hons Winchester MA UKC PGCE Art

Rachel Letchford-Beg BA Hons UEL MA City and Guilds Photography, Art

Robin Macintosh BA Hons Plymouth PGCE Head of Art

David Milln BTEC HND Leeds College of Music Music Technology, Music

Mark Millington BTEC HND Member of ISTD (International Society of Typographic Designers).Graphic Design

Rikard Osterlund BA Hons Kent Photography

Carmel Park BA Hons MA UCA PGCE Art

Joao Scarpa LLB Edinburgh MA KCL Film Studies, Media Studies

Darren Taggart BA Hons Middlesex MA Chichester PGCE CCCU Lead Music & Music Technology Teacher Dukes Education Subject Champion

Alex Wendt MA LJM Digital Media, Film

___________________________________________________________________________

English

Lucy Bowley BA Hons Wales PGDip Ulster PGCE English

Sarah Bright BA Hons Reading English

Susan Goodsell English

Gemma Sanchez BA Hons PGCE KCL English

Bob Simpson BA Hons Reading, MA Leicester PGCE KCL Head of English

Jelena Skudra BA Hons Nottingham TEFL English

Holly Slidders BA Hons UCIrvine MA TESOL CCCU TEFL English

___________________________________________________________________________

Social Sciences and Humanities

Alexander Emeh Arres BSc Igbinedion LLM UKC PGCE Kingston Head of Humanities

Aditya Bysack BA Indira Gandhi National Open MSc Greenwich Economics

Rebecca Croll BA Hons City MSc UKC PGCE CCCU Psychology

David Hodges BA Hons UKC Head of Business and Economics

Kamila Pawlikowska BA Hons MA PhD UKC Head of Sociology, Psychology, English

Zackary Powell BA Hons UKC PGCE CCCU History

___________________________________________________________________________

Modern Languages

Esra Alev BA Marmara Turkish

Sylvia Belluci BA Hons Bologna Italian

Nadia Bouakaz French

Aurelie Hubert BA Paris PGCE French

Dina Taylor BA Hons PGCE Open University Russian, German

Carmen Torres Delgado BSc Valladolid Spanish Head of MFL

Yan Zhang BA Hebei Normal University Mandarin

___________________________________________________________________________

Admissions team 

Rohan Froud Admissions Manager

Xavier Grist Marketing and Admissions Assistant

Alice Warner Admissions Manager

Facilities

David Morris Facilities Manager

Finance

Kush Hettiarachchi BA Hons Solent Assistant Bursar

HR

Charlotte Wright 

IT 

Aso Ude IT Manager

Suha Cakir Senior IT Engineer

SEN 
 

Sophie Jordan SEN Learning Support Assistant

Exams

Chris French BA Hons Kingston MA KCL Exams and Data Manager

Student Services team

Daniel Boadu BSc Portsmouth Northbank 

Ella Loveridge-Foster BA Hons Birmingham Futures and Careers Coordinator, Resident Tutor

Jian He BA Liaoning MA Westminster Classroom Cover Teacher, Pastoral Assistant, International Coordinator

Yuxin LaiZhang Junior Houseparent

Emily Larkin BA Hons UCA Marketing Assistant

Sonia Mlynarova Lower School & Cover

Ally Rose Trips Co-ordinator

James Ryan BA Hons Cork MA Florida State PGCert Warwick Sixth Form Coordinator 

Amarpal Sheregill Development Officer 

Jennifer Weir Attendance, ADSL
___________________________________________________________________________

Boarding and welfare team

Tanya Adolpho BA Hons MA CCCU Counsellor

Julie Bennett BA Hons Bath Assistant Head of Boarding (Pastoral)

Julie Brooks Pastoral Assistant, Transport Coordinator

Lucy Clarke BSc Hons Southampton, PGDipEd Birmingham Houseparent

June D'mello Registered Nurse Houseparent

Yuxin LaiZhang Junior Houseparent

Fay McCormick BA Hons Nottingham Trent Deputy DSL, Counsellor

James Medcalf MSci MSc Bristol Deputy Head of Boarding 

Philippa Munt BSc Hons CCCU RN Nurse

Marta El Yabari Sallent BA Hons Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona MA TESOL CCCU EAL International Student Manager and Houseparent

Claire Trevor BSc Hons Oxford Brookes Assistant Head of Boarding (Operations)

Bayley Warther BA Roanoke College Pastoral Assistant

Warren Willenberg BA Hons York Senior Houseparent

___________________________________________________________________________

Housekeeping team

Sarah Beaney

Julie Hubbard

Michelle Jordan Supervisor

Julie King

Zanna Negorodova

Bryony Phillips

Sophie Shipton BA Hons CCCU

Amie Wallington

Chaoying Zhang

___________________________________________________________________________

Site team

Billy Allen

Les Bauckham

Graham Jordan

Joe Ross

Ian Savage- Supervisor 

Kenneth Sheldon

Nathan Spears

___________________________________________________________________________

Independent Listener

Harry Gilbert BA Hons Roehampton MA UKC

___________________________________________________________________________

Head dog 

Oscar